DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE ARTS AND FILM TECHNOLOGY


INTRODUCTION
Cognizant of the role of culture in the sustenance of a society, and realizing the need for a dynamic self-sustaining Theatre and Film industry that will employ thousands of Kenyan creative and performing artists, the department was started in 2008 to train actors, directors, choreographers, designers, photographers, script writers, managers and producers.

The department of Theatre Arts and  Film Technology offers an innovative, undergraduate programme leading to a B. A. in  Theatre Arts and Film Technology.  This rich and diverse programme seeks to explores two of the most popular art forms of this century in the larger context of humanistic studies.  At the same time, it encourages students to look at moving images from the vantage point of other disciplines.  To this end, the Theatre Arts and Film Studies programmes cooperate with a number of other departments and programmes on campus offering courses from Art and Design, Music, Literature, English, Kiswahili, Gender Studies, History,  Psychology, Anthropology and Political Science.

Graduate courses in the area of Theatre Arts and Film Technology are instrumental in preparing students for employment in the television and motion picture, a career as an independent producer, or entry into the teaching profession.

LINKAGES
The department is actively involved in linkages with various institutions and Organizations such as: Kenya Film Commission, Kenya Institute of Mass Communication, Film Department of Kenya, Arusha Film Festival, Filamu, Kenya International Film Festival, African Council of Religious Studies, University of Cincinnati, U.S.A, University of Dodoma, Tanzania, Multi-Media University, and other likeminded organizations.

PROGRAMMES
The department offers a total 89 units in both Film studies and Theatre Art in the undergraduate programme and 47 units in the M.A. programme.

RESEARCH
Key areas of research for students include, but not limited to the following areas:

  • Acting (for stage and for film)
  • Cinematography
  • Directing (Film and Stage Play)
  • Screenwriting & Playwriting
  • Film production
  • Photography and design
  • TV Production
  • Advertising
  • Camera Operations
  • Radio Broadcasting Techniques
  • Editing
  • Costume Design and Make Up
  • Animation
  • Sound and Lighting
  • Computer graphics
  • Visual Effects

ACADEMIC STAFF
The department has seven (7) fulltime members of academic staff who specialize in various areas of theatre and Film. The department is also served by a number of adjunct faculty.

NEW PROGRAMMES
The department is in the process of reviewing its curriculum and developing new programmes – Certificate in Animation, Diploma in Animation and Bachelor of Animation - which are scheduled to be implemented during the 1st semester 2014/15 academic year.

STUDENTS PROFILE
Currently, the department has more than 300 hundred students and is the largest department in terms of student numbers in the School of Visual and Performing Arts. The pioneer class of twelve (12) graduated in December 2012. Most of the members of this class are pursuing their Master's Degree course. Continuing students are cutting a niche for themselves and a number are involved in scriptwriting for or acting in popular TV Kenyan dramas such: Machachari, Tahidi High, Mother-in-Law, Nairobi Law, among others. Theatre specialists are actively involved in acting and / or directing plays at the Alliance Francaise in Nairobi, Kenya; among other venues.

STUDENT DESTINATION
Graduates from this department may work in many areas including the following:

  1. In the entertainment field as directors, actors, actresses and technicians in theatre and Film
  2. Employment in the media houses (Television, Print and Radio.)
  3. In the education ministry as Tutors
  4. Self-employment
  5. In the Ministry of Information.
  6. In cultural centres and institutions

 

DATE

ACTIVITY

IN CHARGE

DESIGNATION

PLACE

1st week of august

Registration of IBP student

Euticus Mwangi

Registration coordinator

Graduation square

2nd to 3rd Week

Teaching IBP

All lecturers teaching

   

4th week

Exam for IBP

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

 

3rd Aug 2015

Allocation of Teaching load for the 2015/2016 academic year

Evelyne Hongo

Teaching load coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

20th August

Exam result moderation

Charles kebaya

Exam coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

Last week of August

Departmental Strategic Planning workshop

John Mugubi

Eliud Situma

Chairman

Strategic planning coordinator

North Coast Beach Hotel

2nd week of sept

Arrival and registration

Euticus Mwangi

Registration coordinator

Graduation square

10th sept

Departmental orientation of first years

John Mugubi

chairman

Harambee Hall

7th Sept

Departmental exam moderation meeting for 1st semester 2015/2016

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

17th Sept

Departmental ISO meeting

Zippora Okoth

ISO coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

30th Sept

Departmental board of postgraduate meeting

Rachael Diang’a

Coordinator of postgraduate studies

BOARDROOM RUIRU

15th October

Departmental welfare meeting

Anne Mungai

Welfare coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

28th October

Departmental board of postgraduate meeting

Rachael Diang’a

Coordinator of postgraduate studies

BOARDROOM RUIRU

16th -20th Nov

Practical assessments

Zippora Okoth

Coordinator practical assessment

Assembly Hall and Kilimanjaro Hall

25th Nov-6th Dec

First sem 2015/2016 Exam

     

6th- 18th Dec

Marking Exams

     

2nd week of Dec

Registration and teaching of IBP student

Euticus Mwangi

Registration coordinator

Graduation square

4th week of Dec

Exam for IBP

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

 

7th January 2016

1st sem Exam result moderation

Charles kebaya

Exam coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

1st week of January

Arrival and registration

Euticus Mwangi

Registration coordinator

Graduation square

14th January

Departmental exam moderation meeting for 2nd semester 2015/2016

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

19th January

Departmental ISO meeting

Zippora Okoth

ISO coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

27th Janaury 2016

Departmental board of postgraduate meeting

Rachael Diang’a

Coordinator of postgraduate studies

BOARDROOM RUIRU

1st-6th Feb

Campus Film Symposium

Eliud Situma

Strategic planning coodinator

BSSC

11th Feb

Departmental welfare meeting

Anne Mungai

Welfare coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

24th Feb

Departmental board of postgraduate meeting

Rachael Diang’a

Coordinator of postgraduate studies

BOARDROOM RUIRU

21st -25th March

Practical assessments

Zippora Okoth

Coordinator practical assessment

Assembly Hall and Kilimanjaro Hall

28th March- 8th April

2nd sem 2015/2016 Exam

All lecturers

   

11th – 22th April

Marking Exams

All lecturers

   

2nd week of April

Registration and teaching of IBP student

Euticus Mwangi

Registration coordinator

Graduation square

4th week of April

Exam for IBP

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

 

19th May 2016

Departmental Exam Meeting with the eternal examiner

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

BSSC

1st week of May

Arrival and registration for Trimester

Euticus Mwangi

Registration coordinator

Graduation square

12th May 2016

Departmental exam moderation meeting for Trimester 2015/2016

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

1st June 2016

Departmental ISO meeting

Zippora Okoth

ISO coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

9th June 2016

Departmental welfare meeting

Anne Mungai

Welfare coordinator

BOARDROOM RUIRU

29th June 2016

Departmental board of postgraduate meeting

Rachael Diang’a

Coordinator of postgraduate studies

BOARDROOM RUIRU

13th to 15th July

Departmental OPEN DAY

Eliud Situma

Strategic planning coordinator

BSSC

18th -22th July 2016

Practical assessments

Zippora Okoth

Coordinator practical assessment

Assembly Hall and Kilimanjaro Hall

27th July 2016

Departmental board of postgraduate meeting

Rachael Diang’a

Coordinator of postgraduate studies

BOARDROOM RUIRU

25th July- 5th August

Trimester 2015/2016 Exam

All lecturers

   

8th – 22th August

Marking Exams

All lecturers

   

25th August 2016

Departmental Exam Results Moderation for the trimester

Charles Kebaya

Exam coordinator

BSSC

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES

  • Bachelor of Arts(Theatre Arts and Film Technology)
  • Bachelor of Arts(Film Technology)

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
These are same as those for admissions to the School of Visual and performing Arts.

There will be three categories of students:
The students who will be admitted through the Joint Admissions Board [JAB] or Self-sponsored programme whose entry requirement will be laid down by University Requirements and
the direct entry students will be required to have at least a Diploma in Film or Mass communication, or a Diploma in Education and proven Theatre Arts experience or, Holders of Diploma in Theatre Arts. Read More

 

POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES

  • M.A. in Theatre Arts and Film Technology

Master of Arts in Theatre Arts and Master of Arts in Film studies are offered separately as distinctive degree programs. The programs lead to general graduate degrees, though there are opportunities, through electives and thesis or research topics, to stress a particular interest such as acting, design, dramatic writing or theatre history and criticism. Note that the Master of Arts is a research-oriented degree. Read More

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy in Theatre Arts and Film Technology. 

The Doctor of philosophy in Theatre is an innovative program that offers an international, cross-cultural exploration of Theatre in all its manifestations. The goal of the program is to produce scholars confident in both the theory and practice of theatre who can enlarge our appreciation of dramatic expression and its profound historical and cultural significance in human soci

The doctor of Philosophy program in Film studies is a discipline to study texts, discourses and communicative events of all kinds in motion pictures. Students in Film studies are encouraged to situate moving images within the broader conjectural and analytical template in relation to a range of other subjects, applying tools such as Post-structuralism, Psychoanalysis, New Historicism, Feminist theory, Queer theory, Post-Colonialism, deconstruction, and others. Read More

Services Rendered

Requirements

User Charges

Time line

  1. Online Registration of units and processing of registration forms.
  2. Posting of examinations provisional results on school notice board and issuance of examination Result Slips, Dealing with students’ enquiries.
  3. Processing postgraduate degree students proposals.
  4. Processing applications for Scholarships
  5. Mounting University wide events on basis of Disciplines taught within school.
  6. Teaching Load
  7. Timetabling

Registration forms must indicate having been authorized by Finance Department to register for units.

Free

Following day after forms submitted

 
  • Unit registration and sitting for examinations
  • Filing missing units mark form

Free

Within one month of sitting for exams

 

Signed Proposal

Free

One month from date proposal submitted.

 

Be eligible to apply

Free

One month from date forms Filled in

 
  • Funding
  • Events proposal by relevant committee

Free

Two months to prepare events and host them

 
  • Full timers assigned units
  • Qualified part-timers contacted and assigned units

Free

Two Months

 
  • Hours and room requirements for units for next semester availed to teaching programmes
  • Timetable from Teaching Programmes

Free

1 Month to next semester

 

 

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 16 April 2015 09:28

Joomla templates by Joomlashine