•  The Kenyatta University Students Association (KUSA) is the students’ governing body comprising of all registered students in the University.
  • The students elect leaders among themselves to form the Executive and Congress, which ensures proper representation and participation in students’ affairs in the University.
  • The KUSA offices are located on the first floor of the new Business and Student Services Centre.
  • KUSA also cultivates, encourages and promotes high standard of academic and social culture among members and the University.
  • KUSA represents students in important University committees and Boards. Know your student leaders well, especially your Hostel and School Congressman/woman.

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY STUDENTS ASSOCIATION (K.U.S.A)

2014-2015 STUDENT LEADERS

No

NAME

REG. NO.

CONGRESSIONAL AREA

  1.  

George Thuku

C77/6916/2011

President

2. 

Stephen Mwadime

J79/2874/2010

Secretary General

3. 

Ann Mercy Wanjiku

P110/4379/2012

Vice-President

4. 

Ryan Tei

P29/4672/2011

Deputy Secretary General

5. 

Job Kubai  Jobuh

K16s/13263/2010

Finance Secretary

6. 

Josphat Mwaniki Moruabe

E34/4254/2012

Academic Secretary

7. 

Washington Shamela Bityenyi

A93/0350/2011

Organizing Secretary

8. 

Glorious Mwende

E35s/12829/2010

Gender & Social Welfare

9. 

David Mogambi

E35s/14722/2011

Special Needs Secretary

10. 

Wesley Kipruto

L95s/4975/2011

Chairman, Parklands Campus

11. 

Nyamweya M. Brian

E35s/18285/2011

Chairman, Ruiru Campus

12. 

Mark Mwendwa M.

K14/KTI/1574/2012

Chairman, Kitui Campus

13. 

Katan Ruben Mwamure

E37s/MSA/15749/2010

Chairman, Mombasa Campus

14. 

David Kibet

D33s/CTY/10745/2012

Chairman, City campus

15. 

Rodgers Otieno Onyango

P70/6763/2011

School of Medicine

16. 

Sheila Moraa

N80/3955/2012

Nyayo 1 West

17. 

Samuel Mwangi Wanyeki

E136s/15259/2012

Sports Congressman

18. 

Winnie Nduta

E41/4517/2012

Lukenya & Usambara 1 & 3

19. 

Kitone Patrick Muli

D33/0975/2012

Nyayo 6

20. 

Lucy Kerubo Charles

N80/3950/2012

Nyayo 1 East

22. 

Bertha Akinyi Oketch

Q126/3996/2013

Nyayo 2 East

23. 

Masanya Bella

C69/3454/2012

Nyayo 2 West

24. 

Nick Humphrey Waithaka

C01/0179/2013

Nyayo 3 East & flat 1

25. 

Victor Juma J.

Q126/4981/2013

Nyayo 3 West & flat 2

26. 

Dismas Nyangaresi

E37/1769/2012

Nyayo 4 East & flat 3

27. 

Phelix Otieno Ndiany

D33/0980/2012

Nyayo 4 West & flat 4

28. 

Collins Ooko O.

I121/2226/2011

Nyayo 5

29.

Ouma Gabriel Obuya

I71/3743/2013

Nyandarua & Mfumbiro

30. 

Vincent Otieno Ojwang’

P29/0957/2012

New & old Menengai

37. 

Victor Okoth Okindo

Q124/3325/2012

New Ruwenzori & Quarters-Male

38. 

Juliette Achieng’ Otieno

E41/2702/2013

Old Ruwenzori - female

39. 

Emmanuel K. Bett

P110/1030/2010

Kilimambogo

40. 

Joan Amondi Oduol

C77/6908/2011

New & Old Aberdares

41. 

Wamwatila W. Moses

P29/2954/2012

Longonot & Usambara 2 -male

42. 

Nyongesa Teresa

P110/0929/2011

Ngong

43. 

Kipkorir Amos

D33/1104/2012

Male non-resident-Main

44. 

Petronila Munyiva

E35s/13281/2013

Female resident – Ruiru

 

45.

Kipngethich Rodgers

I21s/12868/2012

Male resident – Ruiru

46.

Mahmoud Shalima Mohammed

L95s/14962/2013

Male non-res-Parklands

47

Loice Otsieno Nyongesa

L95s/10767/2011

Female non-resident-Parklands

48

Perez Akinyi Olero

E35s/18259/2011

Female non-resident – Main

49

Anne Wambui Mumbi

N76/0319/2011

School of Environmental

50.

Phyllis Nyambura Mbuthia

H92/2596/2012

School of Applied H. Science

51.

Boaz Pius Agutu

L95/1198/2012

School of Law rep.

52.

Peter Mburu

K16s/17317/2011

School of Economics rep.

53.

Xavier Lewis Kavoi

M109s/11453/2012

School of Visual/perf. Arts.

54.

Francis Musyoka Mwangangi

J19/6965/2011

School of Engineering

55.

Chumba Kimutai Cosmas

T94s/10936/2012

School of Tourism & hospitality

56.

Ngeru Boniface Kimondo

A112/3470/2011

School of Agriculture

57.

Kioko Kyule

D33/0980/2011

School of Business

58.

Ken Mutua

E35/2052/2013

School of Education

59.

Mmera Maxwel

I71/0478/2011

School of Pure & Applied Sci.

60.

Njoroge K. Peter

C77/0433/2011

Sch. of Humanities

61.

Samwel Were

Q32/2918/2013

Sch. of Public Health

62.

Phenny Atieno Oketch

E35s/15625/2011

KU Christian Union

63.

Mohamed Bashey Saney

J174/0542/2012

Muslim Association of KU

64.

King’oina Bogita Elijah

C69/4215/2013

KU Seventh Day Adventist

65.

Mbaka Jane Rita Mwende

E35/1402/2011

KU Catholic Community

66.

Rosebell Shiriebo

E41/4428/2012

KU Disabled Students Ass.

67.

Onyancha Judy Wangari

C50/27114/2013

Graduate School rep.

68.

Billy Odero

D33s/CTY/16253/2011

Male  Non-Res. Cong. City Campus

69.

Faith Wangui Chege

D33s/CTY/18453/2012

Female  Non- Res cong.–city campus

70.

Mokaya Kawa Daniel

D33s/NKU/10669/2012

Nakuru campus congress person

71.

Kaguamba Anthony Gichuru

D33s/NYI/18523/2012

Nyeri campus congressperson

72.

Munai Kiptoo Evans

C01/KTI/0303/2012

Kitui campus Congressman –

73.

Kinyanjui Tabitha W.

K14/KTI/1870/2012

Kitui campus Congress lady –

74.

Ahmed Basheikh Awadhi

D33s/MSA/13641/2011

MSA campus Congressman –

75.

Irene Odhiambo

D35s/MSA/18451/2011

MSA campus Congress lady

76.

Daniel Ndatho Nyaga

E35s/EMB/13177/2013

Embu campus Congressperson

77.

Kiprop Peter Ronoh

E35s/KER/12827/2013

Kericho campus Congressperson

78.

Bee J. Mboya Thomas

E35/CE/10910/2013

IBP&OL Executive Rep.

79.

Ogola Bernard Chiseka

E35/CE/14091/2011

IBP Undergraduate Congress, Male

80.

Belle Samuel

E55/CE/28252/2013

IBP Postgraduate Congress

81.

Christine N. Kinoti

E35/CE/10433/2013

IBP Undergraduate Congress Female